Data privacy

INFORMATION ON THE APPLICATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW (“Official Gazzette of RS”, No. 87/2018) ONTO THE REINSURANCE COMPANY

In line with the stipulations of the Personal Data Protection Law (Official Gazzette No.87 (2018) Reinsurance company Dunav Re a.d.o. Belgrade, Knez Mihailova Street 6/II ( hereon Company) is providing the following information:

Considering that the Law on Personal Data Protection defines that the data processor is the natural or legal entity which processes the data in the name of controller which is not the role of the reinsurer, Dunav Re a.d.o. as the company providing reinsurance protection is not to be considered as the recipient of the data or processor.

Insurance companies / Cedents transfer their risks to reinsurers in order to be able to actively manage its portfolio and fulfill its legal liabilities defined by insurance contracts.

All the data provided are used in line with the defined in the reinsurance agreements for performing of that agreement or taking actions in line with that agreement. Reinsurer uses the data provided by the Cedents for the purpose of fufulling its liabilities referring to its main activity and towards third parties which as stpulated by the law need to have an acess to the data (National Bank of Serbia, Anti-money laundering agency and other state authorities, external auditors, courts etc)

Data security

All the data submitted to the Company are collected and kept in the electronic form and in hardcopies and are considered as confidential. The data is kept with application of all the available technical and organizational data security measures in line with the law and internal acts. The building where the Company’s offices are located is protected by the physical security 24hrs and the offices have video surveillance. The access to the computers of the employees where the data received from the Cedets is stored are secured by the protective measures.

Contact

Any issues concerning the information on personal data protection or breach of the rights and/ or knowledge of any action which can lead to breach of rights concerning personal data protection can be submitted in writing or verbally in one of the following manner:

By phone : +381 11 2634751

By e-mail: office@dunavre.rs

By mail: Društvo za reosiguranje “Dunav Re” a.d.o. Beograd, Knez Mihailova 6/II                                                                                                    

 

 

Zorana Pejčić,

CEO